Sign In Forgot Password

TouchPoints

Please click above to download and read TouchPoints

Click here for TouchPoints archives.

Zoom Classes and Services

Click above to see a full list of live offerings and join the fun!

Shabbat Videos

Please click above to view videos

High Holy Day 5781 Information

High Holy Day Schedule for services at home.  Please click on this link to view and download your service booklet for the 5781 holy days.

Yizkor Memorial Service Booklet 
Click the above links to view and download a digital version of these services.
Yizkor this year will be on:
                                             Yom Kippur, Monday, September 28, 2020
                                             Shemini Atzeret, Shabbat, October 10, 2020

Virtual Minyan and Yahrzeit Ceremony

Please click above to join

SPECIAL CEREMONY FOR A YAHRZEIT AND FOR THOSE IN MOURNING We value the memory of our loved ones and want to respect the tradition of saying Kaddish for them. When one is unable to recite the Kaddish in memory of a loved one due to exigent circumstances, our tradition has allowed for other, equally potent, ways to pay our respects. It is traditional to learn Mishna in honor of the soul of the one being remembered. Notice that the word Mishna משנה contains the same letters as נשמה, the soul. Learning Mishna is powerful. On Sunday through Friday evenings, as part of our ZOOM MINYAN online, you can hear me read the names of those being remembered on their yahrzeit followed by my teaching a Mishna in their memory. We will conclude with a special version of Kaddish that can be recited even without a full minyan present.
For the text to the April 14th YIZKOR Ceremony, click here.

Refuah Sheleima/Speedy Recovery

Adrienne Ansel (Aviva bat Yuda), Avraham ben Golda Sima, Avrom ben Moishe, Avraham ben Sara, Bracha bat Basha, Dan Akiva ben Devorah, Daniel ben Batya, Allan Ansel (Eliya Feivel ben Miriam), Esther bat Chana, Linda Fox, Frimette bat Miriam, Alisa Garner, Michael Goldstein (Michael Eliezer ben Alta Chaya Sara), Paul (Pip) Goldstein, Debbie Greenberg (Devorah Leah bat Ita Liba), Elaine Greenberg, Francine Greenberg (Feige Esther bat Ita Liba), Sara Korotkevich (Sara bat Hasea), Yitzchak ben Beile (Isaac Krajmalnik), Shraga Feivel ben Sima (Fabian Krajmalnik), Dona Mandell, Menucha bat Bayla Zelda, Beverly Marcove, Mark Millenson, Rabbi Larry Moldo (HaRav Tzvi Liev ben Nechama), Mordechai ben Pauline, Barbara Oxman, Ron Saliman, Ruth bat Abraham Avino and Sarah, Harriet Saliman, Lilian Schaeffer, Shmuel Yaakov ben Chana, Jay Stark, Tamar bat Phoebe, Terry Wolf, Yehudah ben Aliza, Yitzchak ben Feige, Pam Zeldin

This Week's Yahrzeits - May Their Memory be a Blessing

Monday September 21, 2020 / 3 Tishrei 5781
Hilda Alterman, Valery Borovik, Harry Carson, Bettye Collyer-Clark, Murray Fersztendig, Fanny Fox, Esther Friedman, Jacob Gluckstern, Michael J. Goalstone, Belle N. Kaplan, Herman Hy Katz, Stanley Katz, Margot Keinon, Robert Lassow, Sima Makowitz, Chana Mariam, Freida Miller, Sue Miller, Reva Miriam, Max Mosko, Bernard Robin, Peter Schwartz, Sam Sigman, Samuel Stein, Leya Tokarsky, Rose Tucker, Dorothy Urban, Florence G. Winshell

Tuesday September 22, 2020 / 4 Tishrei 5781
Stanley Averch, Agnes Badion, William Bobrick, Isadore Boxer, Sonya Dershteller, H. B. Frosh, Morris H. Greenberg, Rose Kark, Joehanna Loeffler, Anna Lubliner, Laura Parker, Moses Phillips, H. C. Richman, Robert Silberring, Jacob Silverman, Lilian Streltzer, Alan Wandel, Estelle M. Weinberg

Wednesday September 23, 2020 / 5 Tishrei 5781
Max Berman, Samuel Mordecai Berman, Betty Bronstein, Tillie Brooks, Morris Leo Burg, Helen Dansky, Abraham Flaks, Rose Greenberg, Samuel Hornbein, Benjamin Kaplan, Jack Karsh, Herbert Kirschbaum, Julia Klein, Hyman Kornfeld, Leonid Krevets, Anita Lieberman, Rose Mandel, Morton W. Melnick, Joseph Oliner, Tuba Dora Perlmutter, Morris Reichman, Nathan Rush, Harry Schatz, Elizabeth Botnick Segal, Samuel Swartz, Ferne Audrey Teper

Thursday September 24, 2020 / 6 Tishrei 5781
Herman Appleman, Leo Ashkenas, Ronya Bekker, Fanny Butterman, Charles H. Coffee, Wolf Cohen, Benjamin Dunevitz, Dora Garelski, Harry Gerstein, Robert Gordon, Dr. Mayer Goren, Isador Grimes, Harold Hoffman, Sarah Horwitz, Sarah Isaac, Morris Jonas, Jo Ann Brooks Kass, Lev Katsel, Esther Kroman, Sam Leventhal, Max Levy, Edward Lieberman, Lionel Lorie, William Nathan, Sima Nikolayevsky, Gabe Oderberg, Samuel Parris, Arthur Radetsky, Helen Reich, William Bill Reingold, Herman "Hy" Settle, Harry Shidler, Solomon Steinberg, Nathan Tinianow, Leah Turner

Friday September 25, 2020 / 7 Tishrei 5781
Jerry Carr, Eleanor Cersonsky, Minnie Enger, Reba Zitman Flink, Max Furer, Dora Ginsberg, Dora K. Goldberg, Rebba Gorshow, Simon (Sie) Greenberg, Sherrie Kantor, Mary Kohen, Minnie Levin, Selma Lock, Sanford Margoshes, Ethel B. Miller, Sam Miller, Sam Nieder, Joseph E. Pepper, Samuel Sol Price, Norman Resnick, Meyer Rothenberg, Israel Shupe, Rebecca Sachter Susman, Meryl Silver Walter

Shabbat September 26, 2020 / 8 Tishrei 5781
Sharlene Ancell Kark, Rose Brookman, Jack Capito, Eva Carsh, Harry Coggan, Sam Cohen, Dora G. Fine, Max Frankel, Esther Friedman, Joe S. Gibbons, Anna R. Gillman, Roger Goldburg, Sarah Goldman, Ella Goodman, Judy Gorwitz, Gunter Jacobs, Marvin Jaffe, Meyer Kanner, George Kantorowicz, Joanne Mandel Kaplan, Ruth Rhea Katz, Izchak Konchizki, Cima Krajmalnik, Clara Levine, Dorothy Mankwitz, Tessie Naiman, Clare Saks, Miriam Sisk, Ben Z. Slatkin, Israel Snyder, Gussie Steinberg, Harold Stuhlbarg, Semen Veysikh, Iliya Zaslavsky, Harry Zelinger, Tzvi Zveig

Sunday September 27, 2020 / 9 Tishrei 5781
Joann Bush, Sandy Bush, Balle Reva Elkins, Jacob Goldstein, Joseph Groussman, Elsbeth Guggenheimer, Julius Hoffman, Sam Isaacman, Anna Kozlova, Rose Liss, Joshua Marcus, Terri Paul Margoshes, Paula Rosenbach, Edith Schiff, Dr. Tibor Stern, Jacob Tulper, Wolf Tuteur, Helen S. Wollins

Monday September 28, 2020 / 10 Tishrei 5781 / Yom Kippur
Chana bas Abraham, Joseph R Anzman, Alfred Bem, Yosef Maier Ben Chaim, Kalman Disler, Isaak Dunin, Jacob Epstein, Strauss Family, Dorothy Ann Gato, Aron Granek, Leib Granek, Malka Granek, Helga Jacobs, Shirley Jacobs, Carolyn Jaffe, Ruth L. Kahn, Walter Kahn, Arke Kertsburd, Esther Kertsburd, Arnold Klein, Avraham Yoseph Kruger, Myron Lampert, Chaim Ben Lebush, Camilla Baum (Politzer) Littman, Hermine (Politzer) Littman, Harry Nachis, Irving (Posty) Pasternak, Morton L. Pepper, Yafa Pinkhasova, Rosa Rabinovich, Liliya Raizman, Yisroel Avrum Rosenbaum, Sarah Rosenberg, David Schuster, Sarah Schuster, Mathilda Shembel, Esther Sieradzki, Liba Singer, Schia Singer, Minnie Snyder, Benjamin Sosny, Malka Starr, Moshe Starr, Abram Strassborg, Rebecca Lee Strassborg, Rose Torgove, Alfred Treidel, Matilda Treidel, Otto Treidel, Reizel Bas Tzivya, Dina Vasen, Samuel Vasen, Allen Marc Vaughn, Seymour Wildfeuer, Pela Zeiderman, Louis Zerobnick

 

Mon, September 28 2020 10 Tishrei 5781