Sign In Forgot Password

TouchPoints

Click here for TouchPoints archives.

Refuah Sheleima/Speedy Recovery

Adrienne Ansel (Aviva bat Yuda), Avraham ben Golda Sima, Avrom ben Moishe, Avraham ben Sara, Bracha bat Basha, Dan Akiva ben Devorah, Daniel ben Batya, Allan Ansel (Eliya Feivel ben Miriam), Esther bat Chana, Linda Fox, Frimette bat Miriam, Alisa Garner, Michael Goldstein (Michael Eliezer ben Alta Chaya Sara), Paul (Pip) Goldstein, Debbie Greenberg (Devorah Leah bat Ita Liba), Elaine Greenberg, Francine Greenberg (Feige Esther bat Ita Liba), Sara Korotkevich (Sara bat Hasea), Yitzchak ben Beile (Isaac Krajmalnik), Judy Lightner (Yehudit bat Tikvah bat Ami), Shraga Feivel ben Sima (Fabian Krajmalnik), Dona Mandell, Menucha bat Bayla Zelda, Beverly Marcove, Mark Millenson, Rabbi Larry Moldo (HaRav Tzvi Liev ben Nechama), Mordechai ben Pauline, Barbara Oxman, Ron Saliman, Ruth bat Abraham Avino and Sarah, Harriet Saliman, Lilian Schaeffer, Shmuel Yaakov ben Chana, Jay Stark, Tamar bat Phoebe, Victor Roth (Vigdor ben Moshe), Terry Wolf,  Yehudah ben Aliza, Yitzchak ben Feige, Pam Zeldin

Kavod on the Road Senior Chavurah Programs

In partnership with Kavod on the Road, BMH-BJ’s Senior Chavurah puts on exciting programs once a month.  We are currently virtual to protect our seniors during the pandemic.

To RSVP for events, contact Rebecca Gershten at 720.382.7848 or rgershten@kavodseniorlife.org

December 8, 2020 at 11:00 pm -- A Little Light dispels a lot of Darkness: Chanukah as America’s Jewish Holiday with Seth Ward

January 26, 2020 at 1:00 pm -- Temple Aaron in Trinidad, CO – a look at this historic Jewish synagogue

February 11, 2020 at 1:00 pm -- Stars of David on the Santa Fe Trail with Naomi Sandweiss

To Join, go to https://zoom.us/j/7072925344?pwd=eXk5L0Q4dUZldmpEeHJMcGxPYXVtZz09
Meeting ID: 707 292 5344
Password: 4ZKDAp

Zoom Classes and Services

Daily Minyan:
Shacharit in the Chapel is by reservation only.
To save your space, use the following links for November - December.CLICK HERE
Sunday 8:30 AM, 
Monday/Thursday 6:30 AM
Tuesday/Wednesday/Friday 6:45 AM

Maariv Service is held Sunday-Thursday at 6:00 PM on Zoom 
(CLICK HERE)



*New Class* Sunday morning with Cantor Goldstein at 11:00 AM -
Jewish History and Kabbalah - an exploration of the kabbalistic origins of our Jewish holidays and familiar Jewish rituals. (CLICK HERE)

*New Class* Tuesday evening with Rabbi Chaitovsky at 7:30 PM -
The "Problem" of the Parsha - a focused discussion of a selected passage from each week's Torah portion, highlighting an issue or "problem" raised by the passage. After trying to solve the problem on our own, we will turn to traditional and contemporary commentaries and the techniques they employed to solve the problem and better understand the Torah. No knowledge of Hebrew required. (CLICK HERE)

Wednesday morning Torah study with Rabbi Chaitovsky at 9:00 AM -
Bamidbar Verse by Verse (CLICK HERE)

Thursday morning Women's Class with Ellyn Hutt at 11:00 AM -
Ellyn’s Parsha Class for Women (CLICK HERE) - Meeting ID: 922 119 870

Daf Yomi with Rabbi Fleischmann - each weekday morning at 7:30 AM and
Saturday night 1 hour after Shabbat ends
WhatsApp Dial in number: 701-802-5213 Access code: 8622667
Online meeting ID: mfleischmann7​​​​​​
-If you want to be added to the group messaging of Daf Yomi for times, place in Gemoro, etc. please WhatsApp Rabbi Fleischmann at 303-815-4882
-For the actual shiur we use freeconferencecall.com, which is accessible by home phone, cell, or computer.

Please note: Parsha Explorations with Essie Fleischman is temporarily postponed

Shabbat Videos

Please click above to view videos

Yizkor Memorial Service Booklet 
Click the above link to view and download a digital version of the service.  
Yizkor prayers are said during morning service after the reading of the Torah.  Yizkor in 2021 will be on:
                                             Pesach 8th Day, Sunday, April 4, 2021
                                             Shavuot 2nd Day, Tuesday, May 18, 2021
                                             Yom Kippur, Thursday, September 16, 2021
                                             Shemini Atzeret, Tuesday, September 28, 2021

Virtual Minyan and Yahrzeit Ceremony

Please click above to join

SPECIAL CEREMONY FOR A YAHRZEIT AND FOR THOSE IN MOURNING We value the memory of our loved ones and want to respect the tradition of saying Kaddish for them. When one is unable to recite the Kaddish in memory of a loved one due to exigent circumstances, our tradition has allowed for other, equally potent, ways to pay our respects. It is traditional to learn Mishna in honor of the soul of the one being remembered. Notice that the word Mishna משנה contains the same letters as נשמה, the soul. Learning Mishna is powerful. On Sunday through Friday evenings, as part of our ZOOM MINYAN online, you can hear me read the names of those being remembered on their yahrzeit followed by my teaching a Mishna in their memory. We will conclude with a special version of Kaddish that can be recited even without a full minyan present.
For the text to the April 14th YIZKOR Ceremony, click here.

This Week's Yahrzeits - May Their Memory be a Blessing

Friday November 20, 2020 / 4 Kislev 5781
Mollie Berman, Benjamin H. Brown, Jacob Burnstein, Sylvia Gold, Yocheved Howard, Norma Katz, Devora Ladmer, Dora Lonstein, Esfira Mendeleva, Richard Miller, Robert Perlman, Abe Saliman, Abraham Selig, Eric Treidel, Louis Witkin, Theodore Wolf, Dina Ben Yitzchak, Florence Turner Young

Shabbat November 21, 2020 / 5 Kislev 5781
Morris Bankirer, Ida Canges, Miriam Chotin, Dave Cohen, Edward Cohen, Esther Corske, Edith Edelstein, Rubin Eskanos, Rose Lee Ficks, Rose Flaxer, Dora Gegenberg, David Glikman, Abraham Goldberg, Irving Gordon, Harlene Selma Hatch, William "Vilu" Hochstadt, Steven Kamlet, Moses Lackner, Sherle Ruth Leaman, Sarra Lerner, Robert Levin, Raisa Leyferas, Samuel E. Liss, Maurice (Morey) Safer, Martha Sherman, Razel Silverberg, Shirley (Shirk) Steinberg, Stephen Steinberg, Abe Tockman, Fira Tselolikhina, Rozaliya Vaysbrod, Stanley Wandel, Jack Wiener

Sunday November 22, 2020 / 6 Kislev 5781
Nate Bobb, Sarah Buchwald, Goldye Fenster, Shirley Jean Folsom, Jacqueline Goodstein Friedman, Meyer Hellerstein, Sam Levine, Harry A. Marcove, Amelia Meyer, Joe Rubin, Ruth Soltz, Bessie F. Stahl, Abraham Tannenbaum, Erna Tessler, Pearl Werber

Monday November 23, 2020 / 7 Kislev 5781
Neil Baumgarten, Moses Joseph Bilker, William Brody, Davis Cohen, Nathan Cohn, Samuel Dinin, Max Epstein, Elise Gruenewald, Samuel Horwitz, Anne Kahn, Rebecca Katz, Lillian Mosko Loeb, Herman Lowenstein, Victor Magnus, Jerry Neiman, Joseph Oliner, Lottie Robinson, Freda Rose, David Rybakov, Semen Shteiman, Roza Shtelman, Marilyn J. Stein, Robert Waxman, Johanna Weisskopf, Marc Zelinger, Esther Ziskin, Louis Zouber, Joseph Zukerman

Tuesday November 24, 2020 / 8 Kislev 5781
Philip Adelman, Sylvia Lampert Bem, Rebecca Bowers, Fannie Edelstein, Goldie Farkas, Jack Goodman, Tzvi Hersh Greenspoon, Hattie Stein Jacobs, Rose Jacobs, Jean Lillian Kaminsky, Henry Leiser, Sarra Lerner, Ben Lesser, Sylvia Levitt, David Melmed, Nathan Mozer, Lipman Orkin, Sarah Rosenberg, Mira Rozina, Jane Sigman, Sam Silverberg, Julius Simons, John Staples, Rae Tashof, Esther Tenenbaum, Carl Turner, Szraga Uberbaum, Charles C Winocur

Wednesday November 25, 2020 / 9 Kislev 5781
Toni Binstock, Harvey Corske, Harvey Francis Delimont, Yankel Feygin, Sol Frenkel, Mark Jacobs, Anna G. Karden, Moses Levin, Edward Linkow, Anna R. Lusky, Richard (Dick) Lee Meyer, Doris Paul, Larry Saiontz Rebecca Schachter, Beatrice Schtul, Helen Serota, Boris Shinder, Itskhak Shnayder, Sam Stillman, Yakov Trosman, Philip Turner, Herbert White, Clara Wohl

Thursday November 26, 2020 / 10 Kislev 5781 
Razel bas Yosaphina bas Yisrael, Dora Bregman, Rolla Bush, Morton Coggan, Dave Cohen, Jack Cohen, Lissy Coppel, Harry Finesilver, Abe G. Gertz, Gerald Gordon, Hyman Kark, Yuly Katsman, John Leaman, Louis Lehrer, Yetta Lesser, Siegmund Littman, Nathan Sanders, Fritzi Schwarz, Ethel Segal, Dinah Shames, Edith Silverman, Abraham Sosny, Ree Benjamin Wolfson

Friday November 27, 2020 / 11 Kislev 5781 
Minnie L. Applebaum, Issak Belivovsky, Serena Benedek, Connie Bernton, Ben B. Boxer, Charles Brown, Jules Corwin, Yuriy Danilov, Perl Feiner, Bertha Flax, Louis Friedman, Joseph Goldberg, Rose Sophie Goldberg, Dora Gotfred, Sam Greenberg, Harry Grimes, Louis Jacobs, Dr. Herman Laff, Andre Mark, Maurice Oser, Toba Pepper, Frank Sitzer, Sam J. Slatkin, Irene Sorin, Michael Stieglitz, Dr. Herman Talpers, Ruth Teitelbaum, Norton Weiner, Norton David Weiner

Shabbat November 28, 2020 / 12 Kislev 5781
Bettie Applestein, Joseph Bobrick, Marvin Boxer, Monroe Charles, Bertha Dock, Rose Fein, Ruth Fields, Samuel Goldberg, Abraham Pringle, David Rubinstein, Louis Sachs, Sam Shaner, Sara Silverberg, Franz Tuteur, Esther Wolarsky

Mon, November 23 2020 7 Kislev 5781